Cimdata Logo

Industry Summary Articles

Freitag, Mai 08, 2026

Materialise Reports First Quarter 2026 Results

Materialise NV, a global leader in 3D-printed medical devices and software, and a pioneer in additive manufacturing software and services, announced its financial results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2026. Additionally, Materialise announced the transfer of its eyewear business to the eyewear management team.

Highlights — first quarter 2026

  • Total revenue was stable at 66,276 kEUR for the first quarter of 2026 compared to 66,379 kEUR for the corresponding 2025 period.
  • Gross profit as a percentage of revenue for the first quarter of 2026 increased to 57.2%, compared to 55.3% for the corresponding 2025 period.
  • Adjusted EBIT increased to 2,470 kEUR for the first quarter of 2026 from 646 kEUR for the first quarter of 2025.
  • Net result for the first quarter of 2026 was 1,820 kEUR, or 0.03 EUR per diluted share, compared to a net loss of (535) kEUR, or (0.01) EUR per diluted share, for the corresponding 2025 period.
  • Driven by recurring positive free cash flow, our net cash position increased by 2,021 kEUR over the quarter to 72,826 kEUR, while 2,308 kEUR was invested in share buybacks, underscoring strong cash generation.

CEO Brigitte de Vet-Veithen commented, “In a quarter where elevated geopolitical uncertainty and unfavorable foreign currency exchange movements weighed on our revenue growth, we improved operational profitability across all business segments through operational focus and continued cost control. We closed the quarter with positive operating and free cash flow and a further improved net cash position, reinforcing the strength of our balance sheet and providing us with the flexibility to continue investing in innovation and growth. Following the sale of our Rapidfit business at the end of March of this year, we have now also reached an agreement to transfer our eyewear activities to the business’s management team. We believe these decisive portfolio actions will allow Materialise to further concentrate capital and resources on its core focus areas, while enabling both Rapidfit and Eyewear to operate in a setup that will best support their next phase of growth.”

First quarter 2026 results

Total revenue for the first quarter of 2026 was stable at 66,276 kEUR from 66,379 kEUR for the first quarter of 2025. Adjusted EBIT for the first quarter of 2026 increased to 2,470 kEUR compared to 646 kEUR for the 2025 period. The Adjusted EBIT margin (Adjusted EBIT divided by total revenue) for the first quarter of 2026 was 3.7%, compared to 1.0% for the first quarter of 2025. Adjusted EBITDA for the first quarter of 2026 increased to 8,049 kEUR compared to 6,147 kEUR for the 2025 period.

Revenue from our Materialise Medical segment increased 6.7% to 33,165 kEUR for the first quarter of 2026 compared to 31,078 kEUR for the same period in 2025. Segment Adjusted EBITDA increased 2.1% to 9,235 kEUR for the first quarter of 2026 compared to 9,047 kEUR, while the segment Adjusted EBITDA margin was 27.8% compared to 29.1% for the first quarter of 2025.

Revenue from our Materialise Software segment decreased 1.4% to 9,641 kEUR for the first quarter of 2026 from 9,775 kEUR for the same quarter last year. Segment Adjusted EBITDA increased 87.4% to 1,123 kEUR from 599 kEUR, while the segment Adjusted EBITDA margin increased to 11.6%, compared to 6.1% for the prior-year period.

Revenue from our Materialise Manufacturing segment decreased 8.1% to 23,470 kEUR for the first quarter of 2026 from 25,526 kEUR for the first quarter of 2025. Segment Adjusted EBITDA increased to 281 kEUR compared to (377) kEUR, while the segment Adjusted EBITDA margin increased to 1.2% compared to (1.5)% for the first quarter of 2025.

Gross profit increased 3.2% to 37,894 kEUR compared to 36,724 kEUR for the same period last year, while gross profit as a percentage of revenue increased to 57.2% compared to 55.3% for the first quarter of 2025.

Research and development (“R&D”), sales and marketing (“S&M”), and general and administrative (“G&A”) expenses remained stable, in the aggregate, at 36,713 kEUR for the first quarter of 2026 from 36,510 kEUR for the first quarter of 2025.

Net other operating income was 909 kEUR compared to 360 kEUR for the first quarter of 2025.

Operating result increased to 2,090 kEUR compared to 574 kEUR for the first quarter of 2025, while net financial result was 392 kEUR, compared to (875) kEUR for the first quarter of 2025.

The first quarter of 2026 contained net tax expenses of (662) kEUR, compared to net tax expenses of (234) kEUR in the first quarter of 2025.

As a result of the above, net profit for the first quarter of 2026 increased to 1,820 kEUR, compared to a net loss of (535) kEUR for the same period in 2025. Total comprehensive income for the first quarter of 2026, which includes exchange differences on translation of foreign operations, was 2,374 kEUR compared to (30) kEUR for the 2025 period.

At March 31, 2026, we had cash and cash equivalents of 132,952 kEUR compared to 133,918 kEUR at December 31, 2025. Gross debt amounted to 60,126 kEUR, compared to 63,113 kEUR at December 31, 2025. As a result, our net cash position increased by 2,021 kEUR to 72,826 kEUR. At the end of the first quarter of 2026 Materialise had bought back 511,513 own shares for a total amount (excluding transaction cost) of 2,308 kEUR (2,722 kUSD) under the previously announced share buy-back program.

Cash flow from operating activities for the first quarter of 2026 was 6,914 kEUR. Total cash out from capital expenditures for the first quarter of 2026 amounted to 1,470 kEUR resulting in a positive free cash flow.

Net shareholders’ equity at March 31, 2026 was 255,595 kEUR compared to 255,482 kEUR at December 31, 2025.

On April 23, 2026, Materialise released its 2025 Annual Report, including its CSRD report, outlining the integration of sustainability into its corporate strategy. With this integrated report we aim at providing transparency on our corporate matters, our financial performance in 2025 and on the initiatives we are taking to make a sustainable difference with additive manufacturing for a better and healthier world. The report is available on our corporate website or can be accessed directly through https://investors.materialise.com/financials/reports.

Materialise to transfer eyewear business to its management team

Materialise announces it has reached an agreement to transfer its eyewear business to the business’s management team. We believe the transaction aligns with Materialise’s strategy to sharpen its portfolio and to further concentrate capital and resources on its core focus areas, while enabling both Rapidfit and Eyewear to operate in a setup that will best support their next phase of growth. Materialise will retain a minority stake in the newly formed eyewear company, reflecting its continued confidence in the business. All employees currently supporting the eyewear business will transition to the new company formed in connection with the transfer. The financial terms of the transaction were not publicly disclosed, and we expect to recognize impairment charges in the second quarter of 2026 related to the transaction.

2026 guidance

Mrs. de Vet-Veithen concluded, “As previously communicated in our guidance issued in February, we expect macro‑economic and geopolitical uncertainty to persist throughout fiscal year 2026. Nevertheless, we continue to have confidence in the strength and resilience of our underlying business fundamentals. The strategic repositioning initiatives and targeted investments across our three business segments are expected to progressively support operational performance and profitable growth. Notwithstanding the anticipated impact of the divestments of Rapidfit and Eyewear, we reaffirm our full‑year revenue guidance for fiscal year 2026 in the range of 273,000 to 283,000 kEUR. In addition, we are maintaining our Adjusted EBIT guidance for fiscal year 2026 of 10,000 to 12,000 kEUR, reflecting our continued focus on execution discipline, cost management, and capital allocation.”

Non-IFRS measures

Materialise uses EBIT, EBITDA, Adjusted EBIT and Adjusted EBITDA as supplemental financial measures of its financial performance, including for purposes of monitoring compliance with financial covenants, supporting discussions with financing institutions, and meeting reporting requirements to our banks. EBIT is calculated as net profit plus income taxes, financial expenses (less financial income) and shares of profit or loss in a joint venture. EBITDA is calculated as net profit plus income taxes, financial expenses (less financial income), shares of profit or loss in a joint venture and depreciation and amortization. Adjusted EBIT and Adjusted EBITDA are determined by adding to EBIT and EBITDA, respectively (i) share-based compensation expenses, (ii) acquisition expenses related to business combinations or divestiture-related expenses, (iii) impairments and revaluation of fair value due to business combinations and (iv) costs incurred in relation to corporate initiatives, restructurings or reorganizations that are of a non-recurring nature. Management believes these non-IFRS measures to be important measures as they exclude the effects of items which primarily reflect the impact of financing decisions and, in the case of EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA, long term investment, rather than the performance of the company’s day-to-day operations. The company also uses segment Adjusted EBITDA and segment Adjusted EBITDA margin to evaluate the performance of its three business segments. As compared to net profit, these measures are limited in that they do not reflect the cash requirements necessary to service interest or principal payments on the company’s indebtedness and, in the case of EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA, these measures are further limited in that they do not reflect the periodic costs of certain capitalized tangible and intangible assets used in generating revenues in the company’s business, or the changes associated with impairments. Management evaluates such items through other financial measures such as financial expenses, capital expenditures and cash flow provided by operating activities. The company believes that these measurements are useful to measure a company’s ability to grow or as a valuation measurement. The company’s calculation of EBIT, EBITDA, Adjusted EBIT and Adjusted EBITDA may not be comparable to similarly titled measures reported by other companies. EBIT, EBITDA, Adjusted EBIT and Adjusted EBITDA should not be considered as alternatives to net profit or any other performance measure derived in accordance with IFRS. The company’s presentation of EBIT, EBITDA, Adjusted EBIT and Adjusted EBITDA should not be construed to imply that its future results will be unaffected by unusual or non-recurring items.

Exchange rate

This document contains translations of certain euro amounts into U.S. dollars at specified rates solely for the convenience of readers. Unless otherwise noted, all translations from euros to U.S. dollars in this document were made at a rate of EUR 1.00 to USD 1.1498, the reference rate of the European Central Bank on March 31, 2026.

Conference call and webcast

Materialise will hold a conference call and simultaneous webcast to discuss its financial results for the first quarter of 2026 on Thursday, May 7, 2026, at 8:30 a.m. ET/2:30 p.m. CET. Company participants on the call will include Brigitte de Vet-Veithen, Chief Executive Officer and Koen Berges, Chief Financial Officer. A question-and-answer session will follow management’s remarks.

To view the original press release, please click here.

Search for Materialise on CIMdata.com

r
ipad background image

Featured Cimdata Reports

ipadcontent
PLM-Enabled Digital Transformation Benefits Appraisal Guide

The Guide is designed to help potential PLM users evaluate the applicability and payoffs of PLM in their enterprise, and to help existing users of PLM monitor the impact it is having on their product programs.

ipadcontent
Aerospace & Defense PLM Action Group

A CIMdata administered PLM advocacy group for the A&D industry

ipadcontent
PLM Market Analysis Reports

The PLM MAR Series provides detailed information and in-depth analysis on the worldwide PLM market. It contains analyses of major trends and issues, leading PLM providers, revenue analyses for geographical regions and industry sectors, and historical and projected data on market growth.

ipadcontent
PLM Market Analysis Country Reports

These reports offer country-specific analyses of the PLM market. Their focus is on PLM investment and use in industrial markets. Reports cover Brazil, France, Germany, India, Italy, Japan, Russia, South Korea, the United Kingdom, and the United States.

ipadcontent
Simulation & Analysis Market Analysis Report

This report presents CIMdata’s overview of the global simulation and analysis market, one of the fastest growing segments of the overall product lifecycle management market, including profiles of the leading S&A firms.

ipadcontent
CAM Market Analysis Report

CIMdata's definitive guide to the worldwide CAM software and services market. This comprehensive report provides critical intelligence on market size, user expenditures, trends, and segmentation, alongside authoritative rankings of the top CAM solution providers and reseller revenues.